R|B|B
 
THE EXHIBITION
AUGUST 27TH - OCTOBER 6TH

This land, its people, the pride and the struggles, the patina of the past and above all, the histories and memories ingrained in the soil across the region inspired Niko J. Kallianiotis and Yoav Friedlander to form a new venue to celebrate and focus on photographic work from the region,
RUST BELT BIENNIAL, featuring curated work of Rust Belt artists alongside prize winners and a top selection from the Biennial’s open call for work made in the region, juried by renowned photographer Andrew L. Moore.

 
 
OPENING RECEPTION
SEPTEMBER 7TH | 6 – 8 PM

Join us for the opening of the very first Rust Belt Biennial. The show will feature the work of Curated Artists: Andrew Wertz, Anna Beeke, Costa Sakellariou, Dave Jordano, Edmund Eckstein, Jeffrey Stockbridge, Kathleen Gerber, Lauren Davies, Lauren Orchowski, Lisa Elmaleh, Lori Nix, Luke Wynne And Michael Froio.
The Juried Show Finalists: Alyssha Eve Csük, David Bernstein, David Obermeyer, Emily Najera, Eric Kunsman, Frank E. Schoonover, Hans Gindlesberger, Joel Anderson, John Lusis, John Sanderson, John Wyatt, Kylie West, Parker Reinecker, Peter Essick, Raymond Thompson Jr, Scott Houston, Susan Copich, Tom Lamb and the Competition Winners: Matthew Abbott, Allison Nichols and Mike Majewski.

 
 
PANEL DISCUSSION
SEPTEMBER 11TH | 5:00 PM

Yoav Friedlander, Niko J. Kallianiotis, Ed Eckstein, founding member of Frame 37 and Jamie Longazel, founder of Anthracite Unite in conversation on photography and the Rust Belt Region. The panel will be moderated by Heather Sincavage, Director of Sordoni Art Gallery.

 
 
ART BLOCK
SEPTEMBER 20TH | 5 – 8 PM

Live Glass Blowing Demonstrations: Join us
at for Third Friday Art Block from 5 to 8 pm at the Sordoni Art Gallery featuring live hot glass demonstrations with the Keystone College Mobile Glass Studio, hands-on art making activities, music, and more!

 
 
SEPTEMBER 20TH | 5-6PM
Undocumented Fears: Immigration and the Politic of Divide and Conquer in Hazelton, Pennsylvania